Awards, Screenings and Performances

Faculty, staff, and students from ACCAD are very active in film festivals, exhibitions, conferences, performances and professional organizations. The following list indicates recognition for this work. Recorded achievements begin circa 1989-present, reflecting early honors for many talented colleagues and ACCAD alumni.

2013


The Moon Experience
Creative Director - Cheng Zhang

COSI Science Career Day - Saturday, August 24, 2013
Twelve scientists and researchers showcase their work through interactive, hands-on activities. The Moon Experience is featured as "groundbreaking work Ohio scientists are conducting in energy, linguistics, computer science, engineering, astronomy, and other fields."


Wonder
Creative Director - Nikki Lemon
  • March 2014 - 20th International World of Women’s Cinema Film Festival, Sydney, Australia
  • November 2013 - Ohio Independent Film Festival, Euclid, OH
  • October 2013 - La Femme International Film Festival, Beverly Hills, CA
  • September 2013 - Philadelphia Film & Animation Festival, Philadelphia, PA
  • August 2013 - Flickers: Rhode Island International Film Festival, Newport, RI

Grimpant
commissioned by La Panacée Centre de Culture Contemporaine in Montpellier, France

Collaborative Artists: Alan Price and Teri Rueb
The gallery installation consists of  a high resolution panoramic projection, 35 feet wide by 7 feet high, displaying real time rendering of the origins and growth of the city, incorporating datasets of city plantings and traffic flow, along with tracings of the movement of participants throughout the city using a mobile app designed by the artists.  Installed in June 2013.


 


2012

 

Retablo
Creative Director - Susana del Rio Kuroiwa
  • September 2013 - Great Lakes International Film Festival, Erie, PA, Offical Selection.
  • November 2012 - IX Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes FENACO , Lambayeque Perù. First Place, National Short Category: Animation Winner of The FENACO Prize
  • October 2012 - 11th Annual Boston Latino International Film Festival, Boston, MA Official Selection. 
  • March 2012 - Columbus Moving Image Art Review, Columbus, Ohio. Official Selection. 

 

Illuminated Tapestry
Dance|Tech Collaboration with BalletMet

Creative Directors: Jimmy Orrante, Choreographer; Alan Price, Interactive Technology; Sean Beeson, Music.
Commissioned performance collaboration with BalletMet, April 20-28, 2012 at the Capitol Theater, Columbus, OH.


 

Young Mother Nature
Creative Director - Stephen Conroy
  • May 2012 - Ohio Independent Film Festival, Cleveland, OH
  • April 2012 - Athens International Film Festival, Athens, OH
  • April 2012 - Humboldt Film Festival, Arcata, CA. Finalist, Animation category
  • April 2012 - Rochester International Film Festival, Rochester, NY. Official Selection
  • March 2012 - Columbus Moving Image Art Review, Columbus, Ohio. Official Selection

 

Drums Downtown VIII: City Life
Real-Time Responsive Animation in Live Performance

Musical performance by Students and Faculty from the OSU School of Music based on Steve Reich's composition. Real-time computer animation by Alan Price.  Performed February 24 & 25, 2012 at the Capitol Theater, Columbus, OH.


 


2011

 

Lifetime Achievement in Digital Art
Awarded to Professor Charles Csuri
  • ACM-SIGGRAPH in Vancouver, British Columbia, August 8, 2011.

Other Csuri Awards and Recognitions:
  • July-Oct 2010 - OSU Urban Arts Space, Columbus, OH, Beyond Boundaries Retrospective Exhibition
  • 2008 - Kaohsiung Fine Arts Museum, Kaohsiung, Taiwan, Beyond Boundaries Retrospective Exhibition
  • 2006 - SIGGRAPH, Boston, MA, Beyond Boundaries Retrospective Exhibition
  • 2001 - Central Ohio Technology Hall of Fame -Technology Leadership Council of Central Ohio
  • 2000 - Governors Award -Best Individual Artist in the State of Ohio
  • 2000 - Joseph Sullivant Award
Sine Curve Man



 

The Camouflage Project
Performance collaboration between
OSU Theatre Department and ACCAD
  • May 12-27, 2011 - Thurber Theater at the Drake Performance Center

 

The Approach
Creative director - Josh Fry
  • March 2012 - Columbus Moving Image Art Review, Columbus, OH
  • March 2012 - 36th Cleveland International Film Festival, Cleveland,
    OH, Official Selection
  • May 2011 - Ohio Independent Film Festival, Official Selection, Shorts Program

 

Holly Hype
Creative director - Amber Cecil
  • March 2012 - Columbus Moving Image Art Review, Columbus, OH
  • September 2011 - Atlanta Underground Film Festival, Atlanta, GA, Official Selection
  • May 2011 - Ohio Independent Film Festival, Official Selection, Shorts Program
  • April 2011 - Ohio Shorts Festival, Wexner Center for the Arts

 

The Games I Made Up
Creative director - Mary Twohig
  • March 2012 - Columbus Moving Image Art Review, Columbus, OH
  • April 2012 - The 13th Annual Crossroads Film Festival
  • April 2012 - Savannah International Animation Festival, Savannah, GA, Official Selection
  • Winter 2011 - NewFilmmakers Series New York, NY, Official Selection
  • 8th Annual - Chicago International REEL Shorts Festival, Chicago, IL, Official Selection
  • July 2011 - Animation Block Party, Brooklyn, NY, Official Selection
  • May 2011 - Ohio Independent Film Festival, Official Selection, Shorts Program
  • April 2011 - Palm Beach Women's International Film Festival
  • 13th Annual Crossroads Film Festival Jackson, MS, Official Selection

 

Drums Downtown VII
Creative director for animation - Alan Price

 

Empire of Sleep
Creative director - Alan Price
  • Jan 21-Feb 24, 2011 - Electronics Alive VI, University of Tampa
  • July 2010 - SIGGRAPH Art Gallery: Touchpoint: Haptic Exchange
    Between Digits
  • July 6 - Oct 2, 2010 - Urban Arts Space, Columbus Ohio
  • November 9, 2009 -Squeaky Wheel, Buffalo New York
  • January 2, 2009 - permanent exhibit, Ars Electronica, Linz Austria

 


2010

 

Alone in the 475th
Creative director - George Gantzer
  • 2012 - Columbus Moving Image Art Reveiw, Columbus, OH
  • 2011 - Vegas Cine Fest, Las Vegas, NV, Offical Selection
  • 2011 - New Hope Film Festival, New Hope, PA, Official Selection
  • 2010 - Offshoot Film Festival, Fayetteville, AR, Official Selection
  • 2010 - Dallas VideoFest, Dallas, TX
  • 2010 - The Accolade Competition, La Jolla, CA, Award of Excellence
  • 2010 - Ohio Independent Film Festival

 

Sundagger Explorer
Creative directors - Alan Price and Anna Sofaer
  • 2010 - Muse Awards, Honorable Mention
  • 2010 - Summer - OSU Urban Arts Space Exhibition
  • 2009 - Publications Design Competition, Winner -  the Mountain Plains Museum Association (MPMA)

 

Synchronous Objects
Creative directors - William Forsythe, Maria Palazzi, Norah Zuniga-Shaw
  • 2010 - I.D. Magazine Annual Review - Design Distinction Award, Interactive Category
  • 2010 - Communication Arts Interactive Annual - Winner
  • 2009 - Columbus Society of Communicating Arts - Creative Best
  • 2009 - AdobeMAX Awards - Finalist (Best in Category-Interactive, Judges Choice Award)

 


2009

 

Goldilocks, Redirected
Creative director - Beth Albright
  • 2012 - Columbus Moving Image Art Review, Columbus, Ohio
  • 2009 - 11th Annual Sidewalk Moving Pictures Festival, Alabama
  • 2009 - Chicago International REEL Shorts Festival, Chicago, IL
  • 2009 - Ohio Independent Film Festival | Official Selection
  • 2009 - Kalamazoo Animation Festival International, Kalamazoo,
    MI, Finalist
  • 2009 - Reel Festival for Women, Los Angeles, CA | Official Selection
  • 2008 - Hubbub: Las Vegas Global Animation Festival, Las Vegas, NV,
    Official Selection
  • 3rd Annual San Francisco International Children's Film Festival,
    San Francisco, CA, Official Selection
  • 6th Annual San Diego International Children's Film Festival, San Diego,
    CA, Official Selection
  • 4th Annual Los Angeles International Children's Film Festival, Los Angeles, CA, Official Selection
  • 2008 - Mid-Ohio Comic Con Film Festival, Columbus, Ohio, Official Selection
  • 2008 - Flint Film Festival, Flint, MI, Official Selection
  • The 56th Columbus International Film & Video Fest, Columbus, OH, Honorable Mention




 

RED & Blue
Creative director - Tyler Ayres
  • 2009 - Chicago International Children's Film Festival (CICFF)
  • 2009 - Southern Appalachian International Film Festival
  • 2009 - Chicago International REEL Shorts Festival, Chicago, IL
  • 2009 - AniMazing Festival, Hollywood, CA, Winner - Excellence in Animation Q2
  • 2008 - Hubbub: Las Vegas Global Animation Festival, Las Vegas, NV, Official Selection
  • 3rd Annual San Francisco International Children's Film Festival,
    San Francisco, CA, Official Selection
  • 6th Annual San Diego International Children's Film Festival, San Diego,
    CA, Official Selection
  • 4th Annual Los Angeles International Children's Film Festival, Los Angeles, CA, Official Selection
  • 2008 - Nicktoons Network Animation Festival, Burbank CA, Finalist
  • 2008 - Mid-Ohio Comic Con Film Festival, Columbus, Ohio, Best Animation & Best Short
  • 2008 - Flint Film Festival, Flint, MI, Official Selection
  • The 56th Columbus International Film & Video Fest, Columbus, OH, Honorable Mention
  • 4th Annual Blue Plum Animation Festival, Johnson City, TN, Best Student Animation and Best of the Festival Award.




 


2008

 

Arctic Fracture
Creative director - Matthew Bain
  • 2008 - Percussive Arts Society International Convention, Austin, TX, Performance with The Ohio State University Percussion Ensemble
  • 2008 - SIGGRAPH Poster Session, Los Angeles

 


2007

 

Advanced Technology Summit Awards
Brian Windsor, Finalist
  • 2007 - Remote modeling, Simulation or Visualization Award in the Experimental and Application Research over the Network category.

 

Drums Downtown IV
Creative Director, Matt Bain
  • 2007 Interactive digital performance at the Riffe Center, Columbus, OH.

 

JANE: Diary of a Dinosaur
Collaborators: ACCAD students and staff and the Burpee Museum of Natural History, Rockford, IL
  • Jan 2007 - Animation airs on the Science Channel
  • July 24, 2006 - Premiere on the Science Channel
  • 2006 - AAM MUSE Award, Excellence in Exhibition Award from the American Association of Museums
  • 2006 - AAM MUSE Award for interactive exhibit "Meet the Researcher Dr. Greg Erickson," Science Category, Interactive Exhibit, Honorable Mention

 

Jim Henson Award for Innovation
Brian Windsor, Winner
  • 2007 - Awarded during the Puppeteers of America National Festival, St. Paul, MN

 

Landing Place
Collaborators: Bebe Miller Dance Company and Vita Berezina-Blackburn
  • April 13-15, 2007 - Performance at Barbara Lee Family Foundation Theater, Institute of Contemporary Art
  • Sep 2006 - Bessie Award New York Performance and Dance Award, Choreographer/ Creator Category
  • April/May 2005 - Body at the MIT Museum, Visible Movement, presented by Vita Berezina-Blackburn

 

Music Faculty Performances
Marc Ainger
  • Oct 23, 2007 - "Pacific Variations" (solo flute), "Shatter" (digital sound), "Singing Hills" (chamber orchestra and computer), "Scatter" (flute and piano) at the California Institute of the Arts
  • Dec 7, 2006 - "Shatter" at Palais de Tokyo in Paris, France
  • April 22, 2007 - "Annotations" (flute and computer) at the Sonorities Festival, Sonic Arts Research Center (SAC), Belfast, Ireland.
  • April 13, 2007 - "Annotations" (flute and computer) at the 16th Annual Florida ElectroAcoustic, Music Festival, Gainesville Florida (U of Florida).
  • Feb 20, 2007 - "Shatter" at Queen's University, Belfast, Ireland

 

Murmur
Creative team - Marc Ainger, Matthew Lewis and Norah Zuniga-Shaw
  • Feb 10, 2007 - Interactive Dance performance and installation. Dragonfly Neo-V Gallery. Columbus, OH

 

Prague Quadrennial International Exhibition of Scenography and Theatre Architecture
Professors: Maria Palazzi- ACCAD, Mary Tarantino- Theatre
Students: Matt Bain, Jason Banks, Matt McCarren
  • June 2007 - Exhibit created by the Digital and Physical Lighting class

 


2006

 

Microsoft Research Female Academic All-Star
  • 2006 - Awarded to Lane Kuhlman

 

Tartarus
Creative Director - Alan Price
  • 2006 - CyberArts: Prix Ars Electronica, Linz, Austria, Interactive Art, Honorable Mention

 


2005

 

Lady Shaves
Creative Directors - Mike Altman and Steve Galgas
  • 2005 - VisionFest: 3D Animation category, Indianapolis, IN, Finalist
  • Harry M. Warner Festival of Short Films and Video, Slippery Rock University, Finalist
  • 2005 - Animex Student Animation Awards, Official Selection
  • 2004 - CINEME International Animation Festival, Official Selection
  • 52nd Columbus International Film & Video Festival, Columbus, OH, Honorable Mention
  • 2004 - SIGGRAPH: Student Animation Competition, Honorable Mention
  • 2004 - Youngstown State University Animation Festival, 3rd Place

 

Limited
Creative Director - Jun Oh
  • 2005 - VisionFest: 3D Animation category, Indianapolis, IN, Finalist
  • 2004 - CINEME International Animation Festival, Official Selection
  • 52nd Columbus International Film & Video Festival, Columbus, OH,
    Certificate of Participation
  • 2004 - SIGGRAPH: Student Animation Competition
  • The 34th Annual USA Film Festival / Dallas, TX. National Short Film &
    Video Competition, Finalist
  • 2004 - 12th International Animation Festival of Brazil, ANIMA MUNDI
  • 2004 - Zlinsky Pes - The Student Film Competition, Czech Republic
  • 2004 - Ohio Short Film/Video Showcase
  • 2003 - Wexner Center Student Film & Video Showcase, Columbus, OH

 

Overpass
Creative Director - Alan Price
  • Oct 2005 - 5th Annual Beecher Center Digital Art and Computer Animation Festival, Computer Animation Category, 1st Place

 

When I am Little Again
Creative Directors - Kareem Balsaam and Vita Berezina-Blackburn
  • Oct 2005 - Warsaw Electronic Festival, Zacheta Gallery, Warsaw, Poland
  • 2004 - Cinedance Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Nov 7-29, 2004 - Screening at KINODANCE dance film festival, St.
    Petersburgh, Moscow, Ekaterinburg, Russia
  • July 10, 2004 - Cinedance Festival, Amsterdam
  • July 1, 2004 - Channel 13, PBS, New York "Reel New York"
  • Mar 8, 2004 - Dance on Camera Festival Tour, Univ. of Michigan,
    Ann Arbor
  • Jan 16, 2004 - Dance on Camera Festival, Lincoln Center, NYC

 

Zeevs Journey
Creative Director - Todd Delman
  • 2005 - VisionFest, 3D Animation category, Indianapolis, IN, Finalist
  • Mar 12-13, 2005 - 7th Annual BAMKids Film Festival, Brooklyn, NY
  • 2004 - CINEME International Animation Festival, Official Selection
  • 52nd Columbus International Film & Video Festival, Columbus, OH, Certificate of Participation

2004

Arts Birthday
Collaborators - Daniel Joliffe and Matthew Lewis
  • Jan 17, 2004 - Internationally networked interactive video installation, Hopkins Hall

 

Enclosure #2
Creative director - Eunkyoung Lee
  • 52nd Columbus International Film & Video Festival, Columbus, OH,
    Certificate of Participation
  • 2004 - Zlinsky Pes - The Student Film Competition, Czech Republic
  • 2003 - Wexner Center Student Film & Video Showcase, Columbus, OH

 

Memory of Hope
Creative director - Vita Berezina-Blackburn
  • Nov 10, 2004 - 52nd Columbus International Film & Video Festival,
    Columbus, OH, Bronze Plaque
  • Oct 20, 2004 - Annual Beecher Computer Art & Animation
    Competition,Youngstown, OH, Honorable Mention
  • July 21-25, 2004 - 12th International Animation Festival of Brazil, ANIMA
    MUNDI, Sao Paolo
  • April 22-29, 2004 - The 34th Annual USA Film Festival / Dallas, TX.
    National Short Film & Video Competition, Finalist
  • 2004 - CINEME International Animation Festival, Official Selection
  • 2004 - Youngstown State University Animation Festival,
    Honorable Mention
  • 2004 - Zlinsky Pes - The Student Film Competition, Czech Republic
  • 2004 - Ohio Short Film/Video Showcase
  • 2004 - The Society of Composers, Inc. Region VI 2004 Conference,
    Arkansas State University, Jonesboro, Arkansas
  • 2003 - Wexner Center Student Film & Video Showcase, Columbus, OH

 

Visible Movement
Short animations based on motion capture of Bebe Miller Company
  • Oct 6 to Nov 10, 2004 - solo exhibition on plasma screens, Dance Theater Workshop, NY

2003

Anima
Creative director - Carrie Wilson
  • 2003 - SIGGRAPH Art Gallery, San Diego, CA

 

Benign Beings
Creative team - Vita Berezina-Blackburn w/Bik Lee, Sherri Schmitz, Jon Woodring, Jason Witherell
  • 2003 - IDEAS Festival - Gesture Category, Best of Show
  • 2002 - Kalamazoo Animation Festival, International, High Honor

 

Gladden
Creative team - Ian Butterfield, Todd Fechter and Scott Swearingen
  • 2003 - Carolina Film and Video Festival
  • 29th Annual Student Academy Awards: Certificate of
    Regional Achievement
  • 2002 - Kalamazoo Animation Festival, International
  • 2002 - Ohio Short Film & Video Showcase

 

Virtual Sketch
Creative team - Jeff Haase, Maria Palazzi and Wayne Huang with OSC's Interface Lab
  • Great Designs for the 21st Century, Metropolis Magazine

 


2002


Formation I,II,III&IV
Creator - Dan Lu
  • 2002 - SIGGRAPH Art Gallery

 

Pa
Creative director - Clarke Stallworth
  • 2002 - Visual Fantasy: The World of Computer Graphics. Machida City Museum of Graphic Arts, Tokyo.

 


1999

Bunny
Creative director - Chris Wedge, Blue Sky Studios
  • 1999 - Academy Award, Best Animated Short Film

 

Don't Pull the Plug
Creative director - Wobbe Koning
  • 1999 - SIGGRAPH, Oasis Gallery, Los Angeles, CA

 

Only
Creative director - Wooksang Chang
  • 1999 - SIGGRAPH, Animation Festival, Los Angeles, CA
  • 1999 - New York Animation Festival

 

Under Construction
Creative director - Wooksang Chang
  • 1999 - SIGGRAPH, Animation Festival, Los Angeles, CA
  • 1999 - Seoul Cyber Film Festival
  • 1999 - New York, Digital Salon

 


1998

 

Butterflies in the Rain
Creative team - Mark Fontana, Kirk Bowers, Steve May
  • 1998 - 17th Brussels Cartoon and Animated Film Festival, Belgium
  • 1998 - Imagina Prix Pixel-INA, Monaco
  • 1997 - NICOGRAPH CG Film Show, Tokyo, Japan
  • 1997 - SIGGRAPH Animation Festival, Los Angeles, CA
  • 1997 - Image featured in "Computer Graphics World" magazine, May
  • 1997 - ORF Prix Ars Electronica, Vienna, Austria
  • 1997 - 24th International Conference on Computer Graphics and
    Interactive Techniques, Los Angeles, ACM SIGGRAPH 97 Film Show

 

Deadly Mister Misty
Creative director - Alison Coleman
  • 1998 - 17th Brussels Cartoon and Animated Film Festival, Belgium
  • 1997 - 24th International Conference on Computer Graphics and Interactive Techniques, Los Angeles, ACM SIGGRAPH 97 Film Show
  • Big Muddy Film Festival at Southern Illinois University, Carbondale- Finalist in "Film Alternatives"
  • 1997 - The Drive-In Independent Short Film Exhibition in New York City
  • 1997 - 19th Annual Utah Short Film and Video Festival
  • 1997 - Festival International de la Imagen, Manizales, Columbia
  • 1997  - Multimedia Grand Prix, Tokyo, Japan

 

Impel
Creative director - Brandon Morse
  • 1999 - SIGGRAPH, Electronic Theatre
  • Dream Centenary CG Grand Prix, 1999, Silver Award
  • 1999 - Image used in Isaac Kerlow's, "The Art of Digital Imaging and Animation"

 

TRACK Software Development for the movie Titanic
Awarded to Doug Roble, Digital Domain
  • 1998 - Academy Award, Technical Achievement

 


1997

Processing of Perception - CD-ROM
Creative team - Traci Temple, Pierre St.-Jacques
  • 1996 - Graphics Student Design, competition in the Multi-Media category
Simulation of 1994 Northridge Earthquake Aftershock
Creative director - Greg Foss
  • 1997 - SIGGRAPH Electronic Theater

 


1996

Graduate Student Alumni Research Award, Ohio State University
  • 1996 - Rina Wayanti
Epigenesis
Creative team - Janet Lucroy and John Warren
  • 1996 - Japan Dream Science Grand Prix, Computer Animation, Bronze Award
Yomiuri Shinbun Computer Graphics Competition in the Internet
  • 1996 - Rina Wayanti, Finalist

 


1995

Night Light
Creative director - Pete Hriso, Tonya Ramsey
  • 1995 - SIGGRAPH, Student First Place Awardli>
Scanning The Horizon
Creative director - Marla Mayerson
  • 1995 - The Dream Centenary CG GrandPrix, Slver Award

 


1991

The Magic of Television II, Ohio Valley Chapter
Creative director - Greg Foss
  • 1991 - Emmy Award - National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (for animated graphics)
  • First Prize Student/Faculty
Wanting for Bridge
Creative director - Joan Staveley
  • 1991 - Japan, Computer Graphics Society, Art & Design Award
  • 1989 - Prix Arts Electronica, Golden Nica Award

 


1990

Dirty Power
Creative director - Robert Lurye
  • 1990 - National Computer Graphics Association
  • First Prize Student/Faculty