Awards, Screenings and Performances

Faculty, staff, and students from ACCAD are very active in film festivals, exhibitions, conferences, performances and professional organizations. The following list indicates recognition for this work. Recorded achievements begin circa 1989 – present, reflecting early honors for many talented colleagues and ACCAD alumni.

2018

SentienceSentiencE

Creative Director — Lakshika Udakandage
Sound Score - Caitlyn Trevor

  • April 2018: Top Shorts, Best Special Effects & Best Score Awards, Los Angeles, CA.
  • April 2018: Ohio Shorts, Wexner Center for the Arts, Columbus, OH.
  • March 2018: Global Shorts, Honorable Mention, Los Angeles, CA.
  • March 2018: Athens Animfest Official Selection, Athens, Greece.
  • February 2018: Los Angeles Independent Film Festival, Best Animation Short & Best Original Music Score, Los Angeles, CA.
  • January 2018: NewFilmmakers NY/YoungFilmmakers NY Fall Screening Series, New York, NY.

 

Carmina Burana: A Visual Concert ExperienceImage created for Carmina Burana collaboration
February 25, 2018 (2 performances)

The Choral Studies department in the OSU School of Music presented Carl Orff's masterpiece Carmina Burana, with updated visual imagery in the dimension Orff originally indicated. Faculty members, Alex Oliszewski (Theatre / ACCAD) and Anna Gawboy (Music Theory) lead the creation of a digital-visual design that was scored to the music.


2017

Voxel BayVoxel Bay — SXSW Finalist

Ohio State / ACCAD and Nationwide Children's Hospital (NCH) were recognized for being 1 of the top 5 finalists in the area of Health, Med and Biotech, at the internationally recognized SXSW Festival, a very prestigious honor. The award acknowledges new technology that best improves the quality, efficacy and cost-effectiveness of prevention, diagnosis, treatment and care in health and medicine.


2016

The Boy Who Draws CatsThe Boy Who Draws Cats

Creative Director — Shumeng Zhao

  • December 2016: NewFilmmakers NY/YoungFilmmakers NY Fall Screening Series, New York, NY

WindsweptWindswept (for laptop and ensemble)

Creative Director — Marc Ainger, OSU School of Music
Flute — Ann Stimson, OSU School of Music


Danse MacabreDanse Macabre

Creative Director — Jessica Cavender
Animation — Tom Heban

  • October 2016: Screamdance International Film Festival, Brooklyn NY
  • September 2016: American Dance Festival, Student Shorts, Appalachian State University, Boone, NC
  • September 2016: Salamance Moves Festival, Hobart, Tasmania, AU
  • March 2016: Columbus Moving Image Art Review, Columbus, Ohio
  • April 2016: Festival International De Video Danse De Bourgogne, Le Cruesot, FR

Limitless

Creative Director — Karen Ross

  • May 2016: WOW Festival, Sydney, Australia
  • April 2015: Athens International Film, Athens Ohio
  • April 2015: Humboldt International Film Festival, Humboldt, CA

Celestial Clutter

Creative Director — Charles Csuri

Thurber Dogs

Creative Director — Vita Berezina-Blackburn

ACCAD's Thurber Dogs animation produced by ACCAD staff, faculty and students in 2007-2008 and performed by the Columbus Promusica Chamber Orchestra in 2008 and 2013 will be featured in a performance by the Chattanooga Symphony Orchestra February 18, 2016.


2015

2050: A Brief History of the Future

Professor Emeritus Charles Csuri's work, Random War, is on display during a special exhibition at the Royal Museum of Fine Arts Belgium, Sept 11, 2015 through January 24, 2016.

Drums Downtown XI

Creative Director — Alan Price
Design | ACCAD Students: Alice Grishchenko, Shumeng Zhao

Drums Downtown XI was a collaboration with the OSU School of Music Percussion faculty and students and OSU Dance Department. Performances were April 3 – 4, 2015 at the Riffe Center's Capitol Theater.

Here Be Giants

Creative Director — Tom Heban

Here Be Giants is a MFA thesis film by Thomas Heban. According to Tom the film was "guided by an intersection of my interests in the mythic qualities of landscape, personal documentary and temporal scale".

  • 2016: VI FICAIJ, Merida, Venezuela
  • 2016: Dingle International Film Festival, Dingle, Co. Kerry, Ireland. Animation Dingle Student Competition.
    • Winner: Best Cinematography
    • Special Mention: Best Music/Sound Design
    • Nominee: Best 3D CGI Animation
  • 2015: Student Film Fest at OSU
    • 1st Place Winner: Audience Award Winner
  • 2015: Columbus International Film + Video Festival
  • 2015: Independents Day Festival
  • 2015: CIF+VF Ohio Made Shorts Festival
  • 2015: Fall 2015 Series at NewFilmmakers NY
  • 2015: Athens International Film + Video Festival, Athens, OH
  • 2015: Digi-Eye: Film/Video Showcase
  • 2015: Accolade Global Film Competition, La Jolla, CA.
    • Award of Merit Special Mention: Animation

2014

There Is No Silence

A Fantasia inspired by the Great French Mime Artist Marcel Marceau, April 3 – 13, 2014

Marcel Marceau’s alter-ego “Bip” came to life on stage when Ohio State presented the technologically groundbreaking, collaborative production of There Is No Silence, a devised new work inspired by the great French mime artist.

Csuri Receives Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award

The Ohio State University College of Arts and Sciences honored ACCAD founder Professor Charles Csuri at their annual awards program on April 25, 2014 with the ASC Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award.

Drums Downtown X

Dark Full Ride, Alan Price (ACCAD), OSU School of Music Percussion faculty and students, OSU Dance Department.

Moon Rush

People's Choice Award 2014, Games for Change, April 22 – 26, 2014. Moon Rush, a Web-based computer game, conceived by Ohio State graduate students Cheng Zhang (design/computer science engineering) and Sherri Larrimer (Design), won the People's Choice Award, in the Shoot the Moon Game Design Challenge.


2013

The Moon Experience

Creative Director — Cheng Zhang

COSI Science Career Day - Saturday, August 24, 2013. Twelve scientists and researchers showcase their work through interactive, hands-on activities. The Moon Experience is featured as "groundbreaking work Ohio scientists are conducting in energy, linguistics, computer science, engineering, astronomy, and other fields."

Wonder

Creative Director — Nikki Lemon

  • March 2014: 20th International World of Women’s Cinema Film Festival, Sydney, Australia
  • November 2013: Ohio Independent Film Festival, Euclid, OH
  • October 2013: La Femme International Film Festival, Beverly Hills, CA
  • September 2013: Philadelphia Film & Animation Festival, Philadelphia, PA
  • August 2013: Flickers: Rhode Island International Film Festival, Newport, RI

Grimpant

Commissioned by La Panacée Centre de Culture Contemporaine in Montpellier, France

Collaborative Artists — Alan Price and Teri Rueb

The gallery installation consists of a high resolution panoramic projection, 35 feet wide by 7 feet high, displaying real time rendering of the origins and growth of the city, incorporating datasets of city plantings and traffic flow, along with tracings of the movement of participants throughout the city using a mobile app designed by the artists. Installed in June 2013.


2012

Retablo

Creative Director — Susana del Rio Kuroiwa

  • January 2014: Digi-EYE moving image live action & animation screening, Thurber Theatre, Drake Performance Center, Ohio State University.
  • September 2013: Great Lakes International Film Festival, Erie, PA, Offical Selection.
  • November 2012: IX Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes FENACO , Lambayeque Perù. First Place, National Short Category: Animation Winner of The FENACO Prize
  • October 2012: 11th Annual Boston Latino International Film Festival, Boston, MA Official Selection. 
  • March 2012: Columbus Moving Image Art Review, Columbus, Ohio. Official Selection.

Illuminated Tapestry

Dance|Tech Collaboration with BalletMet

Creative Directors — Jimmy Orrante, Choreographer; Alan Price, Interactive Technology; Sean Beeson, Music.

Commissioned performance collaboration with BalletMet, April 20-28, 2012 at the Capitol Theater, Columbus, OH.

Young Mother Nature

Creative Director — Stephen Conroy

  • May 2012: Ohio Independent Film Festival, Cleveland, OH
  • April 2012: Athens International Film Festival, Athens, OH
  • April 2012: Humboldt Film Festival, Arcata, CA. Finalist, Animation category
  • April 2012: Rochester International Film Festival, Rochester, NY. Official Selection
  • March 2012: Columbus Moving Image Art Review, Columbus, Ohio. Official Selection

Drums Downtown VIII: City Life

Real-Time Responsive Animation in Live Performance

Musical performance by Students and Faculty from the OSU School of Music based on Steve Reich's composition. Real-time computer animation by Alan Price. Performed February 24 & 25, 2012 at the Capitol Theater, Columbus, OH.


2011

Lifetime Achievement in Digital Art

Awarded to Professor Charles Csuri

  • ACM-SIGGRAPH in Vancouver, British Columbia, August 8, 2011.

Other Csuri Awards and Recognitions

  • July – Oct 2010: OSU Urban Arts Space, Columbus, OH, Beyond Boundaries Retrospective Exhibition
  • 2008: Kaohsiung Fine Arts Museum, Kaohsiung, Taiwan, Beyond Boundaries Retrospective Exhibition
  • 2006: SIGGRAPH, Boston, MA, Beyond Boundaries Retrospective Exhibition
  • 2001: Central Ohio Technology Hall of Fame — Technology Leadership Council of Central Ohio
  • 2000: Governors Award — Best Individual Artist in the State of Ohio
  • 2000: Joseph Sullivant Award

The Camouflage Project

Performance collaboration between OSU Theatre Department and ACCAD

  • May 12-27, 2011: Thurber Theater at the Drake Performance Center

The Approach

Creative Director — Josh Fry

  • March 2012: Columbus Moving Image Art Review, Columbus, OH
  • March 2012: 36th Cleveland International Film Festival, Cleveland, OH, Official Selection
  • May 2011: Ohio Independent Film Festival, Official Selection, Shorts Program

Holly Hype

Creative Director — Amber Cecil

  • March 2012: Columbus Moving Image Art Review, Columbus, OH
  • September 2011: Atlanta Underground Film Festival, Atlanta, GA, Official Selection
  • May 2011: Ohio Independent Film Festival, Official Selection, Shorts Program
  • April 2011: Ohio Shorts Festival, Wexner Center for the Arts

The Games I Made Up

Creative Director — Mary Twohig

  • March 2012: Columbus Moving Image Art Review, Columbus, OH
  • April 2012: The 13th Annual Crossroads Film Festival
  • April 2012: Savannah International Animation Festival, Savannah, GA, Official Selection
  • Winter 2011: NewFilmmakers Series New York, NY, Official Selection
  • 8th Annual: Chicago International REEL Shorts Festival, Chicago, IL, Official Selection
  • July 2011: Animation Block Party, Brooklyn, NY, Official Selection
  • May 2011: Ohio Independent Film Festival, Official Selection, Shorts Program
  • April 2011: Palm Beach Women's International Film Festival
  • 13th Annual Crossroads Film Festival Jackson, MS, Official Selection

Drums Downtown VII

Creative Director for Animation — Alan Price

  • February 18 – 19, 2011: Dark Full Ride, Riffe Theatre, Columbus, OH

Empire of Sleep

Creative Director — Alan Price

  • Jan 21 – Feb 24, 2011: Electronics Alive VI, University of Tampa
  • July 2010: SIGGRAPH Art Gallery: Touchpoint: Haptic Exchange Between Digits
  • July 6 – Oct 2, 2010: Urban Arts Space, Columbus Ohio
  • November 9, 2009: Squeaky Wheel, Buffalo New York
  • January 2, 2009: permanent exhibit, Ars Electronica, Linz Austria

2010

Alone in the 475th

Creative Director — George Gantzer

  • 2012: Columbus Moving Image Art Reveiw, Columbus, OH
  • 2011: Vegas Cine Fest, Las Vegas, NV, Offical Selection
  • 2011: New Hope Film Festival, New Hope, PA, Official Selection
  • 2010: Offshoot Film Festival, Fayetteville, AR, Official Selection
  • 2010: Dallas VideoFest, Dallas, TX
  • 2010: The Accolade Competition, La Jolla, CA, Award of Excellence
  • 2010: Ohio Independent Film Festival

Sundagger Explorer

Creative Directors — Alan Price and Anna Sofaer

  • 2010: Muse Awards, Honorable Mention
  • 2010: Summer OSU Urban Arts Space Exhibition
  • 2009: Publications Design Competition, Winner - the Mountain Plains Museum Association (MPMA)

Synchronous Objects

Creative directors - William Forsythe, Maria Palazzi, Norah Zuniga-Shaw

Synchronous Objects examines the organizational structures found in William Forsythe's dance One Flat Thing.

  • 2010: I.D. Magazine Annual Review, Design Distinction Award, Interactive Category
  • 2010: Communication Arts Interactive Annual, Winner
  • 2009: Columbus Society of Communicating Arts, Creative Best
  • 2009: AdobeMAX Awards, Finalist (Best in Category-Interactive, Judges Choice Award)

2009

Goldilocks, Redirected

Creative Director — Beth Albright

  • 2012: Columbus Moving Image Art Review, Columbus, Ohio
  • 2009: 11th Annual Sidewalk Moving Pictures Festival, Alabama
  • 2009: Chicago International REEL Shorts Festival, Chicago, IL
  • 2009: Ohio Independent Film Festival | Official Selection
  • 2009: Kalamazoo Animation Festival International, Kalamazoo, MI, Finalist
  • 2009: Reel Festival for Women, Los Angeles, CA | Official Selection
  • 2008: Hubbub: Las Vegas Global Animation Festival, Las Vegas, NV,
  • Official Selection
  • 3rd Annual San Francisco International Children's Film Festival, San Francisco, CA, Official Selection
  • 6th Annual San Diego International Children's Film Festival, San Diego, CA, Official Selection
  • 4th Annual Los Angeles International Children's Film Festival, Los Angeles, CA, Official Selection
  • 2008: Mid-Ohio Comic Con Film Festival, Columbus, Ohio, Official Selection
  • 2008: Flint Film Festival, Flint, MI, Official Selection
  • The 56th Columbus International Film & Video Fest, Columbus, OH, Honorable Mention

RED & Blue

Creative Director — Tyler Ayres

  • 2009: Chicago International Children's Film Festival (CICFF)
  • 2009: Southern Appalachian International Film Festival
  • 2009: Chicago International REEL Shorts Festival, Chicago, IL
  • 2009: AniMazing Festival, Hollywood, CA, Winner, Excellence in Animation Q2
  • 2008: Hubbub: Las Vegas Global Animation Festival, Las Vegas, NV, Official Selection
  • 3rd Annual San Francisco International Children's Film Festival, San Francisco, CA, Official Selection
  • 6th Annual San Diego International Children's Film Festival, San Diego, CA, Official Selection
  • 4th Annual Los Angeles International Children's Film Festival, Los Angeles, CA, Official Selection
  • 2008: Nicktoons Network Animation Festival, Burbank CA, Finalist
  • 2008: Mid-Ohio Comic Con Film Festival, Columbus, Ohio, Best Animation & Best Short
  • 2008: Flint Film Festival, Flint, MI, Official Selection
  • The 56th Columbus International Film & Video Fest, Columbus, OH, Honorable Mention
  • 4th Annual Blue Plum Animation Festival, Johnson City, TN, Best Student Animation and Best of the Festival Award

2008

Arctic Fracture

Creative Director — Matthew Bain

  • 2008: Percussive Arts Society International Convention, Austin, TX, Performance with The Ohio State University Percussion Ensemble
  • 2008: SIGGRAPH Poster Session, Los Angeles

2007

Advanced Technology Summit Awards

Brian Windsor — Finalist

  • 2007: Remote modeling, Simulation or Visualization Award in the Experimental and Application Research over the Network category.

Drums Downtown IV

Creative Director — Matt Bain

  • 2007: Interactive digital performance at the Riffe Center, Columbus, OH.

JANE: Diary of a Dinosaur

Collaborators — ACCAD students and staff and the Burpee Museum of Natural History, Rockford, IL

  • Jan 2007: Animation airs on the Science Channel
  • July 24, 2006: Premiere on the Science Channel
  • 2006: AAM MUSE Award, Excellence in Exhibition Award from the American Association of Museums
  • 2006: AAM MUSE Award for interactive exhibit "Meet the Researcher Dr. Greg Erickson," Science Category, Interactive Exhibit, Honorable Mention

Jim Henson Award for Innovation

Brian Windsor — Winner

  • 2007: Awarded during the Puppeteers of America National Festival, St. Paul, MN

Landing Place

Collaborators — Bebe Miller Dance Company and Vita Berezina-Blackburn

  • April 13 – 15, 2007: Performance at Barbara Lee Family Foundation Theater, Institute of Contemporary Art
  • Sep 2006: Bessie Award New York Performance and Dance Award, Choreographer/ Creator Category
  • April/May 2005: Body at the MIT Museum, Visible Movement, presented by Vita Berezina-Blackburn

Music Faculty Performances

Marc Ainger

  • Oct 23, 2007: "Pacific Variations" (solo flute), "Shatter" (digital sound), "Singing Hills" (chamber orchestra and computer), "Scatter" (flute and piano) at the California Institute of the Arts
  • Dec 7, 2006: "Shatter" at Palais de Tokyo in Paris, France
  • April 22, 2007: "Annotations" (flute and computer) at the Sonorities Festival, Sonic Arts Research Center (SAC), Belfast, Ireland.
  • April 13, 2007: "Annotations" (flute and computer) at the 16th Annual Florida ElectroAcoustic, Music Festival, Gainesville Florida (U of Florida).
  • Feb 20, 2007: "Shatter" at Queen's University, Belfast, Ireland

Murmur

Creative team — Marc Ainger, Matthew Lewis and Norah Zuniga-Shaw

  • Feb 10, 2007: Interactive Dance performance and installation. Dragonfly Neo-V Gallery. Columbus, OH

Prague Quadrennial International Exhibition of Scenography and Theatre Architecture

Professors — Maria Palazzi, ACCAD; Mary Tarantino, Theatre
Students — Matt Bain, Jason Banks, Matt McCarren

  • June 2007: Exhibit created by the Digital and Physical Lighting class

2006

Microsoft Research Female Academic All-Star

  • 2006: Awarded to Lane Kuhlman

Tartarus

Creative Director — Alan Price

  • 2006: CyberArts: Prix Ars Electronica, Linz, Austria, Interactive Art, Honorable Mention

2005

Lady Shaves

Creative Directors — Mike Altman and Steve Galgas

  • 2005: VisionFest: 3D Animation category, Indianapolis, IN, Finalist
  • Harry M. Warner Festival of Short Films and Video, Slippery Rock University, Finalist
  • 2005: Animex Student Animation Awards, Official Selection
  • 2004: CINEME International Animation Festival, Official Selection
  • 52nd Columbus International Film & Video Festival, Columbus, OH, Honorable Mention
  • 2004: SIGGRAPH: Student Animation Competition, Honorable Mention
  • 2004: Youngstown State University Animation Festival, 3rd Place

Limited

Creative Director — Jun Oh

  • 2005: VisionFest: 3D Animation category, Indianapolis, IN, Finalist
  • 2004: CINEME International Animation Festival, Official Selection
  • 52nd Columbus International Film & Video Festival, Columbus, OH, Certificate of Participation
  • 2004: SIGGRAPH: Student Animation Competition
  • The 34th Annual USA Film Festival / Dallas, TX. National Short Film & Video Competition, Finalist
  • 2004: 12th International Animation Festival of Brazil, ANIMA MUNDI
  • 2004: Zlinsky Pes — The Student Film Competition, Czech Republic
  • 2004: Ohio Short Film/Video Showcase
  • 2003: Wexner Center Student Film & Video Showcase, Columbus, OH

Overpass

Creative Director — Alan Price

  • Oct 2005: 5th Annual Beecher Center Digital Art and Computer Animation Festival, Computer Animation Category, 1st Place

When I am Little Again

Creative Directors — Kareem Balsaam and Vita Berezina-Blackburn

  • Oct 2005: Warsaw Electronic Festival, Zacheta Gallery, Warsaw, Poland
  • 2004: Cinedance Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Nov 7 – 29, 2004: Screening at KINODANCE dance film festival, St. Petersburgh, Moscow, Ekaterinburg, Russia
  • July 10, 2004: Cinedance Festival, Amsterdam
  • July 1, 2004: Channel 13, PBS, New York "Reel New York"
  • Mar 8, 2004: Dance on Camera Festival Tour, Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor
  • Jan 16, 2004: Dance on Camera Festival, Lincoln Center, NYC

Zeevs Journey

Creative Director — Todd Delman

  • 2005: VisionFest, 3D Animation category, Indianapolis, IN, Finalist
  • Mar 12 – 13, 2005: 7th Annual BAMKids Film Festival, Brooklyn, NY
  • 2004: CINEME International Animation Festival, Official Selection
  • 52nd Columbus International Film & Video Festival, Columbus, OH, Certificate of Participation

2004

Arts Birthday

Collaborators — Daniel Joliffe and Matthew Lewis

  • Jan 17, 2004: Internationally networked interactive video installation, Hopkins Hall

Enclosure #2

Creative director - Eunkyoung Lee

  • 52nd Columbus International Film & Video Festival, Columbus, OH, Certificate of Participation
  • 2004: Zlinsky Pes — The Student Film Competition, Czech Republic
  • 2003: Wexner Center Student Film & Video Showcase, Columbus, OH

Memory of Hope

Creative Director — Vita Berezina-Blackburn

  • Nov 10, 2004: 52nd Columbus International Film & Video Festival, Columbus, OH, Bronze Plaque
  • Oct 20, 2004: Annual Beecher Computer Art & Animation Competition,Youngstown, OH, Honorable Mention
  • July 21 – 25, 2004: 12th International Animation Festival of Brazil, ANIMAMUNDI, Sao Paolo
  • April 22 – 29, 2004: The 34th Annual USA Film Festival / Dallas, TX. National Short Film & Video Competition, Finalist
  • 2004: CINEME International Animation Festival, Official Selection
  • 2004: Youngstown State University Animation Festival, Honorable Mention
  • 2004: Zlinsky Pes — The Student Film Competition, Czech Republic
  • 2004: Ohio Short Film/Video Showcase
  • 2004: The Society of Composers, Inc. Region VI 2004 Conference, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro, Arkansas
  • 2003: Wexner Center Student Film & Video Showcase, Columbus, OH

Visible Movement

Short animations based on motion capture of Bebe Miller Company

  • Oct 6 to Nov 10, 2004: solo exhibition on plasma screens, Dance Theater Workshop, NY

2003

Anima

Creative Director — Carrie Wilson

  • 2003: SIGGRAPH Art Gallery, San Diego, CA

Benign Beings

Creative Team — Vita Berezina-Blackburn w/Bik Lee, Sherri Schmitz, Jon Woodring, Jason Witherell

  • 2003: IDEAS Festival — Gesture Category, Best of Show
  • 2002: Kalamazoo Animation Festival, International, High Honor

Gladden

Creative Team — Ian Butterfield, Todd Fechter and Scott Swearingen

  • 2003: Carolina Film and Video Festival
  • 29th Annual Student Academy Awards: Certificate of Regional Achievement
  • 2002: Kalamazoo Animation Festival, International
  • 2002: Ohio Short Film & Video Showcase

Virtual Sketch

Creative Team — Jeff Haase, Maria Palazzi and Wayne Huang with OSC's Interface Lab

  • Great Designs for the 21st Century, Metropolis Magazine

2002

Formation I, II, III & IV

Creator — Dan Lu

  • 2002: SIGGRAPH Art Gallery

Pa

Creative Director — Clarke Stallworth

  • 2002: Visual Fantasy: The World of Computer Graphics. Machida City Museum of Graphic Arts, Tokyo.

1999

Bunny

Creative Director — Chris Wedge, Blue Sky Studios

  • 1999: Academy Award, Best Animated Short Film

Don't Pull the Plug

Creative Director — Wobbe Koning

  • 1999: SIGGRAPH, Oasis Gallery, Los Angeles, CA

Only

Creative Director — Wooksang Chang

  • 1999: SIGGRAPH, Animation Festival, Los Angeles, CA
  • 1999: New York Animation Festival

Under Construction

Creative Director — Wooksang Chang

  • 1999: SIGGRAPH, Animation Festival, Los Angeles, CA
  • 1999: Seoul Cyber Film Festival
  • 1999: New York, Digital Salon

1998

Butterflies in the Rain

Creative Team — Mark Fontana, Kirk Bowers, Steve May

  • 1998: 17th Brussels Cartoon and Animated Film Festival, Belgium
  • 1998: Imagina Prix Pixel-INA, Monaco
  • 1997: NICOGRAPH CG Film Show, Tokyo, Japan
  • 1997: SIGGRAPH Animation Festival, Los Angeles, CA
  • 1997: Image featured in "Computer Graphics World" magazine, May
  • 1997: ORF Prix Ars Electronica, Vienna, Austria
  • 1997: 24th International Conference on Computer Graphics and Interactive Techniques, Los Angeles, ACM SIGGRAPH 97 Film Show

Deadly Mister Misty

Creative Director — Alison Coleman

  • 1998: 17th Brussels Cartoon and Animated Film Festival, Belgium
  • 1997: 24th International Conference on Computer Graphics and Interactive Techniques, Los Angeles, ACM SIGGRAPH 97 Film Show
  • Big Muddy Film Festival at Southern Illinois University, Carbondale- Finalist in "Film Alternatives"
  • 1997: The Drive-In Independent Short Film Exhibition in New York City
  • 1997: 19th Annual Utah Short Film and Video Festival
  • 1997: Festival International de la Imagen, Manizales, Columbia
  • 1997: Multimedia Grand Prix, Tokyo, Japan

Impel

Creative Director — Brandon Morse

  • 1999: SIGGRAPH, Electronic Theatre
  • Dream Centenary CG Grand Prix, 1999, Silver Award
  • 1999: Image used in Isaac Kerlow's, "The Art of Digital Imaging and Animation"

TRACK Software Development for the movie Titanic

Awarded to Doug Roble, Digital Domain

  • 1998: Academy Award, Technical Achievement

1997

Processing of Perception, CD-ROM

Creative Team — Traci Temple, Pierre St.-Jacques

  • 1996: Graphics Student Design, competition in the Multi-Media category

Simulation of 1994 Northridge Earthquake Aftershock

Creative Director — Greg Foss

  • 1997: SIGGRAPH Electronic Theater

1996

Graduate Student Alumni Research Award, Ohio State University

  • 1996: Rina Wayanti

Epigenesis

Creative Team — Janet Lucroy and John Warren

  • 1996: Japan Dream Science Grand Prix, Computer Animation, Bronze Award

Yomiuri Shinbun Computer Graphics Competition in the Internet

  • 1996: Rina Wayanti, Finalist

1995

Night Light

Creative Director — Pete Hriso, Tonya Ramsey

  • 1995: SIGGRAPH, Student First Place Awardli

Scanning The Horizon

Creative Director — Marla Mayerson

  • 1995: The Dream Centenary CG GrandPrix, Slver Award

1991

The Magic of Television II, Ohio Valley Chapter

Creative Director — Greg Foss

  • 1991: Emmy Award — National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (for animated graphics)
  • First Prize Student/Faculty

Wanting for Bridge

Creative Director — Joan Staveley

  • 1991: Japan, Computer Graphics Society, Art & Design Award
  • 1989: Prix Arts Electronica, Golden Nica Award

1990

Dirty Power

Creative Director — Robert Lurye

  • 1990: National Computer Graphics Association
  • First Prize Student/Faculty
0